بت فوروارد : Team lists round 9, Eels, Dylan Brown, Jake Arthur, Canberra Raiders set to welcome Jarrod Croker back into first grade team


سایت بت فوروارد
سایت betforward

* Scroll down the page for all the round nine team lists for all eight games!

Parramatta has abandoned its experiment with Dylan Brown at centre, bringing him back into the halves for round nine.

Brown was moved from five-eighth a fortnight ago amid a crippling backline injury crisis for the Eels.

He was replaced at No.6 by Jake Arthur, who copped vile social media abuse in the aftermath of a 35-4 loss to North Queensland on Saturday.

READ MORE: Greg Norman confirms PGA Tour’s worst nightmare

READ MORE: ‘Complete garbage’ that NRL must stamp out

READ MORE: Veteran in firing line amid Bombers’ struggles

READ MORE: The big problem emerging for NRL’s new club

Frustrated fans cried foul and claimed nepotism given Arthur is the teenage son of coach Brad Arthur.

The struggling Canberra Raiders will welcome back Jarrod Croker, nine months after he last pulled on the lime green jersey in first grade.

Croker has been scoring for fun in Canberra’s NSW Cup team, and will now be welcomed back into the top side after their disappointing 2-6 start to the year.

The Raiders announced on social media that their all-time leading point-scorer will return this week.

Croker featured in NRL trials at the start of the year, playing more minutes than expected as he made his way back from knee issues.

Stream the NRL premiership 2022 live and free on 9Now.

Croker had stem-cell surgery on his knee in October, in a last-ditch bid to leave troublesome and repeated injuries behind him.

The 31-year-old is still under contract until the end of 2023, and currently sits third on the all-time NRL point-scorer’s charts on 2238, still more than 500 behind record holder Cameron Smith.

The Raiders will be without Jack Wighton, who accepted an early guilty plea after being charged with a grade two dangerous throw on Warriors fullback Reece Walsh.

He will miss this week’s game, as well as next week’s Magic Round showdown with the Sharks.

THURSDAY

South Sydney Rabbitohs v Brisbane Broncos at Accor Stadium, 7.50pm

Referee: Grant Atkins

Rabbitohs: 1. Blake Taaffe 2. Alex Johnston 3. Isaiah Tass 4. Campbell Graham 5. Josh Mansour 6. Cody Walker 7. Lachlan Ilias 8. Tevita Tatola 9. Damien Cook 10. Thomas Burgess 11. Keaon Koloamatangi 12. Jai Arrow 13. Cameron Murray 14. Siliva Havili 15. Hame Sele 16. Liam Knight 17. Jaxson Paulo 18. Trent Peoples 19. Taane Milne 20. Richard Kennar 21. Peter Mamouzelos 22. Dean Hawkins 23. Josiah Karapani 24. Davvy Moale

Analysis: Shaq Mitchell – brother of Latrell – is out of the team after making his NRL debut last week. Liam Knight returns and pushes Davvy Moale out of the team.

Broncos: 1. Te Maire Martin 2. Corey Oates 3. Kotoni Staggs 4. Herbie Farnworth 5. Selwyn Cobbo 6. Tyson Gamble 7. Adam Reynolds 8. Corey Jensen 9. Billy Walters 10. Patrick Carrigan 11. TC Robati 12. Jordan Riki 13. Kobe Hetherington 14. Cory Paix 15. Rhys Kennedy 16. Thomas Flegler 17. Keenan Palasia 18. Brenko Lee 19. Jordan Pereira 20. Ryan James 21. Ezra Mam 22. Ethan Quai-Ward 23. Logan Bayliss-Brow 24. Jake Turpin

Analysis: Payne Haas and Kurt Capewell are out injured, with TC Robati and Pat Carrigan into the starting pack.

Gus fires back at takeover talk

FRIDAY

Canberra Raiders v Canterbury Bulldogs at GIO Stadium, 6pm

Referee: Ben Cummins

Raiders: 1. Charnze Nicoll-Klokstad 2. Nick Cotric 3. Jarrod Croker 4. Matthew Timoko 5. Jordan Rapana 6. Matt Frawley 7. Brad Schneider 8. Josh Papalii 9. Adam Elliott 10. Joseph Tapine 11. Hudson Young 12. Elliott Whitehead 13. Ryan Sutton 14. Tom Starling 15. Corey Harawira-Naera 16. Sebastian Kris 17. Corey Horsburgh 18. Harry Rushton 19. Emre Guler 20. Xavier Savage 21. Trey Mooney 22. Sam Williams 23. James Schiller 24. Peter Hola

Analysis: Jarrod Croker returns from a nine-month injury layoff and takes his usual place at centre for the struggling side. Jack Wighton is out suspended and is replaced by Matt Frawley in the halves. Charnze Nicoll-Klokstad returns to fullback, as does Jordan Rapana to the wing.

Bulldogs: 1. Matt Dufty 2. Brent Naden 3. Aaron Schoupp 4. Jake Averillo 5. Josh Addo-Carr 6. Matt Burton 7. Kyle Flanagan 8. Luke Thompson 9. Jeremy Marshall-King 10. Paul Vaughan 11. Corey Waddell 12. Tevita Pangai Junior 13. Josh Jackson 14. Bailey Biondi-Odo 15. Joe Stimson 16. Max King 17. Ava Seumanufagai 19. Josh Cook 20. Jackson Topine 21. Brandon Wakeham 22. Reece Hoffman 23. Jayden Okunbor 24. Paul Alamoti 25. Chris Patolo

Analysis: Brent Naden is back after missing last week’s game due to the birth of his child, while Josh Jackson also returns to the team.

Penrith Panthers v Parramatta Eels at BlueBet Stadium, 7.55pm

Referee: Gerard Sutton

Panthers: 1. Dylan Edwards 2. Charlie Staines 3. Izack Tago 4. Stephen Crichton 5. Taylan May 6. Jarome Luai 7. Nathan Cleary 8. Matt Eisenhuth 9. Apisai Koroisau 10. James Fisher-Harris 11. Viliame Kikau 12. Liam Martin 13. Isaah Yeo 14. Soni Luke 15. Scott Sorensen 16. Spencer Leniu 17. Jaeman Salmon 18. Robert Jennings 19. Chris Smith 20. J’maine Hopgood 21. Sean O’Sullivan 22. Moses Leota 23. Mitch Kenny 24. Brian To’o

Analysis: Brian To’o has been named in the reserves, and has been training this week as an outside chance to return from injury.

Eels: 1. Clinton Gutherson 2. Hayze Perham 3. Viliami Penisini 4. Tom Opacic 5. Bailey Simonsson 6. Dylan Brown 7. Mitchell Moses 8. Reagan Campbell-Gillard 9. Reed Mahoney 10. Junior Paulo 11. Shaun Lane 12. Isaiah Papali’i 13. Nathan Brown 14. Makahesi Makatoa 15. Ryan Matterson 16. Oregon Kaufusi 17. Bryce Cartwright 18. Wiremu Greig 19. Jakob Arthur 20. Mitch Rein 21. Ky Rodwell 22. Samuel Loizou 23. Elie El Zakhem 24. Sean Russell

Analysis: The Eels have backtracked on their centre experiment and moved Dylan Brown back to five-eighth, with Jake Arthur out of the team. Tom Opacic is back to play left centre.

Reynolds prepares to face Rabbitohs for first time

SATURDAY

Manly Sea Eagles v Wests Tigers at 4 Pines Park, 3pm

Referee: Adam Gee

Sea Eagles: 1. Tom Trbojevic 2. Christian Tuipulotu 3. Ben Trbojevic 4. Tolutau Koula 5. Reuben Garrick 6. Kieran Foran 7. Daly Cherry-Evans 8. Sean Keppie 9. Lachlan Croker 10. Martin Taupau 11. Haumole Olakau’atu 12. Josh Schuster 13. Jake Trbojevic 14. Dylan Walker 15. Ethan Bullemor 16. Josh Aloiai 17. Toafofoa Sipley 18. Kurt De Luis 19. Morgan Harper 20. Kaeo Weekes 21. James Roumanos 22. Viliami Fifita 23. Jamie Humphreys 24. Jacob Sykes

Analysis: Tom Trbojevic returns from a knee injury and lines up at fullback, pushing Reuben Garrick back to his wing. Jason Saab is out with a toe injury so Christian Tuipulotu remains in the side. Haumole Olakau’atu is back from suspension, while Karl Lawton is out suspended for his lifting tackle against South Sydney.

Tigers: 1. Starford To’a 2. Asu Kepaoa 3. Oliver Gildart 4. Luke Garner 5. Ken Maumalo 6. Luke Brooks 7. Jackson Hastings 8. James Tamou 9. Jake Simpkin 10. Zane Musgrove 11. Kelma Tuilagi 12. Alex Seyfarth 13. Joe Ofahengaue 14. Tyrone Peachey 15. Alex Twal 16. Thomas Mikaele 17. Stefano Utoikamanu 18. Jacob Liddle 19. Jock Madden 20. Junior Tupou 21. Tukimihia Simpkins 22. Austin Dias 23. Junior Pauga 24. Fonua Pole

Analysis: The Tigers lose David Nofoaluma and Luciano Leilua to injury. Ken Maumalo returns to the team and lines up on the wing, while Jake Simpkin is back and replaces Jacob Liddle at hooker.

Sydney Roosters v Gold Coast Titans at BB Print Stadium, 5.30pm

Referee: Chris Butler

Roosters: 1. James Tedesco 2. Daniel Tupou 3. Paul Momirovski 4. Joseph Manu 5. Joseph Suaalii 6. Sam Walker 7. Luke Keary 8. Jared Waerea-Hargreaves 9. Sam Verrills 10. Lindsay Collins 11. Angus Crichton 12. Sitili Tupouniua 13. Victor Radley 14. Drew Hutchison 15. Fletcher Baker 16. Nat Butcher 17. Siosiua Taukeiaho 18. Lachlan Lam 19. Daniel Suluka-Fifita 20. Ben Marschke 21. Naufahu Whyte 22. Kevin Naiqama 23. Billy Smith 24. Renouf Atoni

Analysis: Daniel Tupou is back from suspension, as well as Paul Momirovski who both return to the left flank. Adam Keighran and Kevin Naiqama make way.

Titans: 1. AJ Brimson 2. Greg Marzhew 3. Brian Kelly 4. Patrick Herbert 5. Corey Thompson 6. Will Smith 7. Toby Sexton 8. Moeaki Fotuaika 9. Erin Clark 10. Isaac Liu 11. Kevin Proctor 12. Beau Fermor 13. Tino Fa’asuamaleaui 14. Tanah Boyd 15. Sam Lisone 16. Herman Ese’ese 17. Sam McIntyre 18. Jamayne Isaako 19. Paul Turner 20. Esan Marsters 21. Phillip Sami 22. Jayden Campbell 23. Sosefo Fifita 24. Jaimin Jolliffe

Analysis: David Fifita is out for a month with a knee injury. Sam McIntyre comes onto the bench as his replacement.

Cleary’s advice for under-fire Eels youngster

North Queensland Cowboys v Newcastle Knights at Queensland Country Bank Stadium, 7.30pm

Referee: Liam Kennedy

Cowboys: 1. Scott Drinkwater 2. Kyle Feldt 3. Valentine Holmes 4. Peta Hiku 5. Murray Taulagi 6. Tom Dearden 7. Chad Townsend 8. Jordan McLean 9. Reece Robson 10. Reuben Cotter 11. Tom Gilbert 12. Jeremiah Nanai 13. Jason Taumalolo 14. Hamiso Tabuai-Fidow 15. Heilum Luki 16. Coen Hess 17. Griffin Neame 18. Jamayne Taunoa-Brown 19. Jake Granville 20. Kane Bradley 21. Ben Condon 22. Emry Pere 23. Taniela Sadrugu 24. Brendan Elliot

Analysis: The Cowboys have named the same side that comprehensively beat Parramatta in round eight.

Knights: 1. Kalyn Ponga 2. Edrick Lee 3. Enari Tuala 4. Bradman Best 5. Dominic Young 6. Tex Hoy 7. Phoenix Crossland 8. David Klemmer 9. Chris Randall 10. Daniel Saifiti 11. Tyson Frizell 12. Lachlan Fitzgibbon 13. Leo Thompson 14. Jack Johns 15. Jacob Saifiti 16. Mathew Croker 17. Pasami Saulo 18. Simi Sasagi 19. Krystian Mapapalangi 20. Jaron Purcell 21. Brayden Musgrove 22. Dylan Phythian 23. Kobe Rugless 24. Ben Talty

Analysis: Adam Clune is out injured, while his halves partner Jake Clifford has been brutally dropped, having been benched during Sunday’s 50-2 loss to Melbourne. Tex Hoy and Phoenix Crossland replace them as the halves. In some welcome news for the battling club, Lachlan Fitzgibbon and Dom Young return from injury.

SUNDAY

Melbourne Storm v St George Illawarra Dragons at AAMI Park, 2pm

Referee: Peter Gough

Storm: 1. Ryan Papenhuyzen 2. Nick Meaney 3. Reimis Smith 4. Justin Olam 5. Xavier Coates 6. Cameron Munster 7. Jahrome Hughes 8. Jesse Bromwich 9. Harry Grant 10. Nelson Asofa-Solomona 11. Felise Kaufusi 12. Kenny Bromwich 13. Josh King 14. Brandon Smith 15. Tyran Wishart 16. Trent Loiero 17. Jordan Grant 18. Chris Lewis 19. Bronson Garlick 20. Jayden Nikorima 21. Cooper Johns 22. Tom Eisenhuth 23. Dean Ieremia 24. Alec MacDonald

Analysis: Tepai Moeroa is out with a shoulder injury and is replaced by Jordan Grant on the bench.

Dragons: 1. Moses Mbye 2. Mathew Feagai 3. Moses Suli 4. Zac Lomax 5. Mikaele Ravalawa 6. Jack Bird 7. Ben Hunt 8. Francis Molo 9. Andrew McCullough 10. George Burgess 11. Tariq Sims 12. Josh Mcguire 13. Jack de Belin 14. Talatau Amone 15. Blake Lawrie 16. Aaron Woods 17. Tyrell Fuimaono 18. Jayden Sullivan 19. Cody Ramsey 20. Jack Gosiewski 21. Tyrell Sloan 22. Josh Kerr 23. Jackson Ford 24. Tautau Moga

Analysis: Jack Bird is back from injury and takes his spot in the halves, pushing Talatau Amone to the bench and Jayden Sullivan out of the side.

Cronulla Sharks v Warriors at PointsBet Stadium, 4.05pm

Referee: Todd Smith

Sharks: 1. Will Kennedy 2. Sione Katoa 3. Jesse Ramien 4. Siosifa Talakai 5. Ronaldo Mulitalo 6. Matt Moylan 7. Nicho Hynes 8. Toby Rudolf 9. Blayke Brailey 10. Aiden Tolman 11. Briton Nikora 12. Teig Wilton 13. Dale Finucane 14. Jack Williams 15. Cameron McInnes 16. Wade Graham 17. Royce Hunt 18. Braydon Trindall 19. Andrew Fifita 20. Luke Metcalf 21. Mawene Hiroti 22. Connor Tracey 23. Matt Ikuvalu 24. Franklin Pele

Analysis: Dale Finucane is back from a calf injury and lines up at lock, pushing Cameron McInnes to the bench.

Warriors: 1. Reece Walsh 2. Dallin Watene-Zelezniak 3. Viliami Vailea 4. Rocco Berry 5. Adam Pompey 6. Daejarn Asi 7. Shaun Johnson 8. Addin Fonua-Blake 9. Wayde Egan 10. Matt Lodge 11. Euan Aitken 12. Eliesa Katoa 13. Jazz Tevaga 14. Jack Murchie 15. Ben Murdoch-Masila 16. Bunty Afoa 17. Aaron Pene 18. Bayley Sironen 20. Taniela Otukolo 21. Edward Kosi 22. Junior Ratuva 23. Pride Petterson-Robati 24. Jayden Corrigan 25. Jackson Frei

Analysis: Dallin Watene-Zelezniak is back from concussion, while Aaron Pene is back from suspension to line up on the bench.

For a daily dose of the best of the breaking news and exclusive content from Wide World of Sports, subscribe to our newsletter by clicking here!

بت فوروارد
سایت bet forward

پاسخی بگذارید

نشانی ایمیل شما منتشر نخواهد شد. بخش‌های موردنیاز علامت‌گذاری شده‌اند *